Scholarships

The ABoR Foundation is proud to support the Central Texas community through its annual scholarship program. Since 1978, the ABoR Foundation has awarded more than 450 scholarships, including more than $300,000 in scholarships in the last five years alone.

2020 Scholarship Recipients

This year's scholarship recipients represent some of the brightest young minds in Central Texas. They are recognized for their incredible achievements below and total over $60,000 in scholarships.

Click the students' names below to view their personalized landing page, including a message from their scholarship donor!

Alexandra Mitchell
Bastrop High School

Andrew Ditterline
Westwood High School

Ashlyn Mashburn
McNeil High School

Aubriana Prince
Central Texas College

Brett Wells
Stony Point High School

Cooper McCollum
Wimberley High School

Doeun Kim
Brentwood Christian School

Elvia Saucedo-Davis
Reagan High School

Emoni Patino
San Marcos High School

Joshua Hartle
McCallum High School

Joshua Shear
Hendrickson High School

Katelin Cameron
San Marcos High School

Keon Burton-Leonard
Leander High School

Madison Sanchez
Taylor High School

Marlizeth Castaneda
Cedar Creek High School

Morgan Fayard
McCallum High School

Nekayla Knight
Leander High School

Sezim Minbaeva
Vandegrift High School

Sofia Martin
Austin High School

Valerie Tonn
Pflugerville High School

Aeslyn Kail
UT Austin, 2020 Alumni Recipient

Thomas Bates
Trinity University, 2020 Alumni Recipient

Alvin Lopez
Lyndon B. Johnson High School

Ariana DeLeon
Richards School for Young Women Leaders

Aye Aye
Reagan High School

Diana Guido-Perez
Richards School for Young Women Leaders

Demitri Drayton
Leander High School

Giselle Muniz
Manor High School

Jacquelyne Fuavai
Harker Heights High School

Kambree Kothmann
Fredericksburg High School

Maria Santiago-Rojas
Leander High School

Uchechi Precious Ndubueze
Richards School for Young Women Leaders

2019 Scholarship Recipients

Elizabeth Gracie Anderson, Hendrickson High School

Aaska Basnet, Manor Senior High School

Thomas Bates, San Marcos High School

Damaris Benitez, McCallum High School

Daniel Campos Rivera, Eastside Memorial Early College High School

Mauricio Cano, Travis Early College High School

Maryn DeMaio, Georgetown High School

Delaney Dewberry, Reagan Early College High School

Kimberly Ehler, Hendrickson High School

Luke Fuka, Anderson High School

Alexander Garcia, Prairie Lea High School

Trynadee Greenwell, Burnet High School

David Andrew Hawkins, Burnet High School

Matthew Hortenstine, Taylor High School

Emma Kramer, Thrall High School

Immaculee Munguyuko, Manor Senior High School

Priscilla Oliva, Reagan Early College High School

Celeste Osorio, Ann Richards School for Young Women Leaders

Leilani Salcedo, Travis Early College High School

Rodney Salter, Reagan Early College High School

Rachel Stabeno, Taylor High School

Phoibe Usabimana, Eastside Memorial Early College High School

Brandon Watley, Bastrop High School

Jessica Wilson, Burnet High School

Annie You, Pflugerville High School

Dionicia Berrones, UT Austin, 2019 Alumni Recipient

Toby Lopez, TSTC, 2019 Alumni Recipient

2018 Scholarship Recipients

Franklin Afenkhena, Hendrickson High School

Brooke Barrett, Wimberley High School

Eliza Beall, Westlake High School

Dionicia Berrones, Cedar Creek High School

Noah Butcher, Burnet High School

Lindsay Demetriou, Prairie Lea High School

Hugh Galloway, Lyndon B Johnson High School

Cory Gunter, Hendrickson High School

Bridget Hartzheim, Leander High School

Gretchen Hartzheim, Leander High School

Kyle Herron, Dripping Springs High School

Stephanie Labrador Hernandez, Ann Richards School for Young Women

Ivy Lee, McNeil High School

Sarah Lee, McNeil High School

Toby Lopez, Lyndon B Johnson High School

Kathryn Martin, Burnet High School

Ahmed Mohamed, Eastside Memorial High School

Sandy Nguyen, Crockett High School

Amie Nguyen, Westwood High School

Francesca Ramirez, Bastrop High School

Bianca Ruiz, Elgin High School

Daniela Villegas, Elgin High School

Ja’Myren Washington, Leander High School

Aeslyn Kail, UT Austin, 2018 Alumni Recipient

Alyssa Terry, Texas Tech University, 2018 Alumni Recipient

2017 Scholarship Recipients

Hebsiba Barar – Reagan Early College High School, Austin

Adelita Carrillo – Bastrop High School, Bastrop

Maliyah Gaslin – Leander High School, Leander

Liliana Palacios Herrera – Jack C. Hays High School, Buda

Avery Herron – Dripping Springs High School, Dripping Springs

Adela Hernandez-Jaimes – Travis Early College High School, Austin

Aeslyn Kail – Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville

Jordan Killebrew – Burnet High School, Burnet

Cody Moore – Burnet High School, Burnet


Madison Owens – Georgetown High School, Georgetown

Jonathan Pavia – Crockett High School, Austin

Alyssa Terry – LC Anderson High School, Austin

Mariela Torres – Burnet High School, Burnet

Dara Vasquez – Leham High School, Kyle

Katelyn Wilhelm – Cedar Creek High School, Cedar Creek

Christina Phipps – Austin Community College, Austin

Allison Dip – The University of Texas at Austin, Austin


[/su_row]

2016 Scholarship Recipients

Alicia St.Germaine
Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville
The Highland Homes Scholarship

Allison Dip
Cedar Creek High School, Cedar Creek
The John & Susan Horton Scholarship

Carmelita Gonzalez
Cedar Creek High School, Cedar Creek
The Colette Knisely Memorial Scholarship

Emily Percifull
Wimberley High School, Wimberley
The Barry Smith Memorial Scholarship

Gabrielle Serrano
Cedar Creek High School, Cedar Creek
The ABoR Foundation Scholarship

Hayley Mathues
West Texas A&M University (alumni scholarship recipient)
The Reta Kays Memorial Scholarship

Hannah Markins
McNeil High School, Austin
The John Schutze Scholarship

Kaley Switzer
Round Rock High School, Round Rock
The Scott Felder Homes Scholarship

Odalis Mondragon Vargas
Reagan Early College School, Austin
The Melanie Kennemann Scholarship

Raul Escobar
Hendrickson High School, Pflugerville
The Bill Evans Scholarship

Ryan Albert
Wimberley High School, Wimberley
The Dorthy Godbold Scholarship

Travis Rhames
Burnet High School, Burnet
The WCR Scholarship

2015 Scholarship Recipients


Mehraban Kavoussi
Liberal Arts and Science Academy

Johnnie McElroy
Lake Travis High School

Alexandria Penshorn
Blanco High School

Adam Marin
Georgetown High School

Jerry Groves
Wimberley High School

Isabella Bortolussi
Lago Vista High School

Collin Vanecek
Taylor High School

Lucia Torres
Cedar Creek High School

McKenna Baker
Florence High School

Whitney Wood
LBJ High School

Audrey Hamlin
Georgetown High School

Lauren O’Neal
Pflugerville High School

Amanda Dale
Elgin High School

Andrea Barrick
The University of Texas at Austin

Ashley Ahlhorn
Bastrop High School

Ashley Hall
Blanco High School

Cameron Horton
Georgetown High School

Graciela Quiz
Liberal Arts and Science Academy

John Goins
Lake Travis High School

Alicia Taylor
Hendrickson High School

Cene’ Dalton
Marble Falls High School

Drew Salinas
Burnet High School

Hayley Mathues
Leander High School

Magdalena Montez
Cedar Park High School

Morgan Seekatz
Bastrop High School

Sarah Bloodworth
Cedar Creek High School

Tyler Anderson
Lake Travis High School

Whitney Wood
Texas State University

2014 Scholarship Recipients


Mehraban Kavoussi
Liberal Arts and Science Academy

Johnnie McElroy
Lake Travis High School

Alexandria Penshorn
Blanco High School

Adam Marin
Georgetown High School

Jerry Groves
Wimberley High School

Isabella Bortolussi
Lago Vista High School

Collin Vanecek
Taylor High School

Lucia Torres
Cedar Creek High School

McKenna Baker
Florence High School

Whitney Wood
LBJ High School

Audrey Hamlin
Georgetown High School

Lauren O’Neal
Pflugerville High School

Kayla Outlaw
Lago Vista High School

Caitlin Corich
Hays High School

Michael Stripling
Marble Falls High School

Brittney Lum
Cedar Creek High School

Elizabeth Torres
Reagan High School

Hanna Searcy
Ann Richards School

André Free
Manor New Tech High School

Amanda Berger
Giddings High School

Franklin Linam
Hill Country Christian School

Lane Bishop
Marble Falls High School

Anthony Guzman
Texas A&M College Station

Cheyenne King
Angelo State University

Andrea Barrick
University of Texas at Austin

2013 Scholarship Recipients


Cheyenne King
Burnet High School

Amanda Muehr
Bastrop High School

Mariah Ramirez
Taylor High School

Samuel Isenberg
Blanco High School

Nichole Hicks
Bastrop High School

Panvera Shabani
John Connally High School

Peter Andreas Duran
Akins High School

Nicole Gloris
Lago Vista High School

Veronica Zarr
Stephen F. Austin High School

Caitlin Etherton
Cedar Park High School

Annie Fell Albrecht
Blanco High School

Alexandra Slaughter
Vista Ridge High School

Breanna Brocklesby
Hendrickson High School

Idalia Vera Casas
Ann Richards School

Joshua Euers
James Bowie High School

Catherine Hirneisen
Burnet High School

Allie Jennings
Akins High School

Joshua King
Hendrickson High School

Anne Nguyen
Pflugerville High School

Derek Orji
Pflugerville High School

Brenda Rodriguez-Nino
James Bowie High School

Kathryn Sheppard
Crockett High School

Shiyu Teo
Vendergrift High School

Andrea White
Bastrop High School

Selah Zighelboim
Westlake High School

Carson Albert
Wimberley High School

Dalton Dawson
Smithville High School

Angela Bumstead
University of Texas

Andrea Barrick
University of Texas

2012 Scholarship Recipients


Anthony Guzman
Hendrickson High School

Andrea Barrick
Hendrickson High School

Marshal Hanzel
San Marcos High School

Trenton Faykus
Thrall High School

Brandon Masi
Hendrickson High School

Whitney Orji
Pflugerville High School

Cesar Udave
Bastrop High School

Sabrina Wilkerson-Burkett
Burnet High School

Devyne Byrd
Reagan High School

Rachel Krenek
Dripping Springs High School

Morgan Lyons
Burnet High School

Will Herron
Herron Home School

Thomas “TJ” Goins
Lake Travis High School

Angela Bumstead
University of Texas

Annaliese Reedholm
Texas Christian University

2011 Scholarship Recipients

Felipe Anaya-Hernandez
Eastside Memorial High School

Emily Brown
Cedar Park High School

Angela Bumstead
Lake Travis High School

Zachary Denton
LBJ Johnson City High School

Jessica Herrin
Elgin High School

Austin Hestdalen
Bastrop High School

Ashley Kannegieser
Marble Falls High School

Jarret Miller
Thrall High School

Annaliese Reedholm
Georgetown High School

Preston Salzman
Cedar Park High School

Nina Tran
John Connolly High School

Bridget Uribe
Anderson High School

Brendan Flores
McNeil High School

Wesley Dale Powell
Stoney Point High School

2010 Scholarship Recipients


Lindsey Braun
Del Valle High School

Wade Johns
Elgin High School

Britt Brandon
Hyde Park Baptist High School

Katherine Layton
Smithville High School

Salvatore Testa
Hendrickson High School

Lauren Briggs
Marble Falls High School

LaToya Mitchell
Crockett High School

Abbie Thames
Jack C. Hays High School

Helen Hardy
Georgetown High School

Jessica Stamper
Lago Vista High School

2009 Scholarship Recipients


Myranda Anderson
John B. Connally High School

Kimberly Cromack
James Bowie High School

Steven Frazee
Marble Falls High School

Sarah Kate Johnson
Stony Point High School

Olivia Lust
W. Charles Akins High School

Marcy Munoz
San Juan Diego Catholic High School

Samuel Naccarato
Cedar Park High School

Jenny Nguyen
McNeil High School

Phillip Niels
McNeil High School

2008 Scholarship Recipients


Ashty Karim
Round Rock High School

Chase Goetz
Lexington High School

Nickolas Abbott
Taylor High School

Ying Guo
David Crockett High School

Jaclyn C. Joseph
Round Rock High School

Darlene King
McCallum High School

Sarah Kocurek
Blanco High School

Aaron Tonn
Giddings High School

Teresia Pham
Cedar Park High School

 

Please Log-in